PPWC - Pulp, Paper and Woodworkers of Canada Local 9

PPWC LOCAL No.9 UNION EXECUTIVE

PPWC Links Page

PPWC LOCAL OFFICERS - 2017

POSITION
NAME
CREW
President Chuck LeBlanc  
     
1st Vice President Joe Garon  
2nd Vice President Charles Fillion  
     
     
Corresponding Secretary Ron Richardson  
Recording Secretary Steve Etter D
     
     
Financial Treasurer Grant Dowswell A
Financial Secretary Al Sahlen  
     
     
Trustees (1) Mike Woodward A
  (2) Brad Smith A
  (3) Trever Lively A
  (4) Greg Petersen  
     
     
Guards Chris Bennett  
  Kevin Turgeon A
     
     
Chief Shop Steward Phil Block D
Deputy Chief Shop Stewards Dave Boyes - PG Pulp  
  Cole Callaghan - Intercon A
     
     
Chemtrade Standing Committee Chair  Charles Fillion  
 

 

PPWC DELEGATIONS - 2017

POSITION NAME CREW
     
National Executive Board Member Chuck LeBlanc  
National Executive Board Alternate James Hope   
     
     
Contract Delegates James Hope A
  Chuck LeBlanc  
  Greg Petersen  
  Derrick Przysieny  
  Al Sahlen D
Alternate  Brett Ter Smitte  
      
     
     
     
 

 

PPWC COMMITTEES - 2017

STANDING COMMITTEE
Chairperson -Joe Garon
Phil Block Dave Boyes

Chuck Fillion



APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
Chairperson - Trever Lively
Daniel Aviss Dana Robichaud Luke St Amand


SAFETY COMMITTEE
Chairperson -Greg Petersen
Steve Etter Bob Bardsley Adrian Castley


CONTRACTING OUT COMMITTEE
Chairperson -Jessie Beaugrand

Cole Callaghhan

Greg Petersen

Scott Wiskin



COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairperson-Ron Richardson

Steve Etter

TBD

TBD


ENVIRONMENT / FORESTRY COMMITTEE
Chairperson - Dana Robichaud
Adrian Castely   Tobias Hekkema


RECREATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson - Ron Richardson

Steve Etter

 

Chris Bennett

Paul Simmonds

Kevin Turgeon

 


HEALTH & WELFARE COMMITTEE
Chairperson -Steve Etter C
 John Hamilton Adrian Castley  Greg Petersen 

HEALTH & WELFARE COMMITTEE
WCB Claims Appeal
Steve Etter  C    

PPWC CONVENTION DELEGATES

 Chuck LeBlanc

Joe Garon

Steve Etter (Alt)

Dave Boyes

Scott Wiskin

 

James Hope

Paul Simmonds

 



BY - LAWS COMMITTEE
Chairperson - TBA

Phil Block

Ken Fowler

 

Steve Etter

Paul Simmonds



JOB EVALUATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson - 
 Bob Bardsley    


CHEMTRADE PLANT COMMITTEE
Chairperson -Charles Fillion

Mike Begg -A

Paul DeBoer

 

Al Sahlen - D

John Zogas

 

CONFEDERATION OF CANADIAN UNIONS
 DELEGATE
  Ron Richardson   

 

PACIFIC BIOENERGY PLANT COMMITTEE
 

 

Ron Richardson 

 



 

Norbord 100 Mile House OSB Plant Committee
Chairperson- Brent Szabo

Sven Birkner

Tim Hauck

Erik Brown

Steve Wares

Don Harker

 


Norbord 100 Mile House OSB Safety Committee
Chairperson - Sven Birkner

Miles Bucknell
  
Kevin Matsuda

 

 

Wayne Parma

Bernie Hyslop


Norbord Environmental/Forestry Officer

 

Bruce Nielsen

 

 



Norbord Negotiating Committee 

 Tim Hauck

Brent Szabo

 


Tal Pincott

Steve Wares